Accident Cessna 172N N5112K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38779

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Aircraft
Registration: N5112K
MSN: 17273973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thornton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:Commerce, TX (2F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS BEING SEVERE BY LOCAL RESIDENTS WITH INTENSE THUNDERSTORMS, HAIL AND HIGH WINDS. WITHIN .25 MILES OF IMPACT TREES WERE BLOWN DOWN IN VARIOUS DIRECTIONS. HEAVY FOLIAGE WAS ALSO BLOWN OVER IN INCONSISTENT PATTERNS. WITNESSES REPORTED VISIBILITY DOWN TO A FEW HUNDRED METERS IN THE THUNDERSTORMS. THE FLOOD PLANE IN WHICH IMPACT OCCURRED FLOODED AND SUBMERGED THE WRECKAGE. EN ROUTE AND DESTINATION WEATHER WAS FORECAST TO BE VMC, WITH A LARGE CELL OF THUNDERSTORMS NEAR THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AT 1048 THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS AT 4,000 FEET, HOWEVER, RADAR SHOWED HIM AT 3,000. SUBSEQUENT ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PILOT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. LAST RADAR CONTACT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 2,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE WET MICROBURST. A FACTOR WAS HIS DISREGARD FOR THE FORECAST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA042

Location