Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N13871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38791

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13871
MSN: 17702474
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinner, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinner, LA (MSY)
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL (2A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LOST ENG PWR AFTER DEPARTING THE NEW ORLEANS INT'L ARPT. THE FLT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE WATERS OF LAKE PONTCHARTRAIH ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AND MARKED WITH A BUOY. DUE TO HIGH WINDS AND ROUGH WATER, THE ACFT WRECKAGE COULD NOT BE MOVED FOR SEVERAL DAYS. SUBSEQUENT RECOVERY WAS TO BE ATTEMPTED BUT THE BUOY HAD DISAPPEARED. AFTER APRX 3 TO 4 WEEKS THE WRECKAGE WAS RELOCATED AND RECOVERED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE SCREW HOLDING THE CAM ACTIVATING THE IGNITION POINTS HAD SEPARATED. THE CAM THEN WAS ALLOWED TO ROTATE, ELIMINATING THE ACTIVATION OF THE POINTS. THE MAGNETO WAS CLEANED, THE CAM SCREW REINSTALLED AND THE POINTS SET FOR CORRECT OPENING. THE MAGNETO WAS INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE AND THEN STARTED USING AUX FUEL SUPPLY AND BATTERY PWR. THE ENGINE OPERATED AT ABOUT 2500 RPM WITH OIL PRESSURE OF 85 PSI. THE PROPELLER WAS OPERATED FROM LOW TO HIGH PITCH. THE MAGNETO POINTS WERE REPLACED 42 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39573