Incident Cessna 210N Centurion II PT-LXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387972

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LXQ
MSN: 21064668
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rodovia GO-080, between Damolândia and Nerópolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210N Centurion II experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing on Highway GO-080, between Damolândia and Nerópolis, in the Metropolitan Region of Goiânia, Goiás
The five occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2024/05/15/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-rodovia-de-goias.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTLXQ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85253_1630701281.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N94RC

Location

Media:

@folhadejaragua

Um avião de pequeno porte fez um pouso forçado na Go 080, próximo ao trevo de Damolândia. Equipes da Polícia Militar Rodoviária e do Corpo de Bombeiros de Nerópolis foram acionados e ao chegarem no local encontraram cinco pessoas sem ferimentos. Créditos Jornal Sol Nascente

♬ som original - Folha de Jaraguá