Accident Cessna 172E N3847S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38799

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:David L. Erb
Registration: N3847S
MSN: 17251047
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckahoe, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AT 1630 EST FOR THE FLIGHT. AT THE TIME, HE INDICATED THAT HE WOULD DEPART AT 1900 EST WITH AN EN ROUTE TIME OF 45 MINUTES. HE INDICATED TO A FAMILY MEMBER THAT HE WOULD ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION BETWEEN 1900 AND 1930 EST. THE PILOT DEPARTED AT AN UNDETERMINED TIME. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED OVERDUE AND SEARCH AUTHORITIES LOCATED THE AIRPLANE TWO DAYS LATER. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A SWAMP AREA, ABOUT 8 MILES WEST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE WAS STREWN A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 300 FEET. THE WEATHER IN THE AREA AT 2000 EST WAS REPORTED AS 200 FEET OVERCAST AND THE VISIBILITY WAS 0.50 MILES IN FOG. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE ACCIDENT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1945.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK (OR DARKNESS), AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA126