Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N42799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38808

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Don Smith
Registration: N42799
MSN: 15114
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alabaster, AL (21A)
Destination airport:Alabaster, AL (21A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR SHOW, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING SLOWLY OVER THE RUNWAY ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING AT ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT AGL. FULL LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED ALONG WITH FULL UP ELEVATOR AND THE PLANE ENTERED A SPIN. AFTER ONE TURN, FULL OPPOSITE RUDDER WAS APPLIED BUT THE ELEVATOR REMAINED IN THE FULL UP POSITION. THE PLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY ON A NORTHERLY HEADING IN ABOUT A 50 DEGREE, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02869