Accident Cessna 172N N700CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38809

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Teleunion Corp.
Registration: N700CH
MSN: 172-71270
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:Alabaster, AL (21A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT STALLED AND CRASHED WHILE ON DOWNWIND TO RUNWAY 15. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED ON THE UTILITY COMPANY RIGHT OF WAY ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. THE VERTICAL IMPACT DISPLACED THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AFT TOWARDS THE PILOT'S STATION. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. HOWEVER, THE TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION INDICATED THE PRESENCE OF DIAZEPAM, A TRANQUILIZER, IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNINTENTIONAL STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S USE OF UNPRESCRIBED DRUGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA176

Location