Accident Maule M-6-235 N56493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38810

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Arizona Truss Fabricators
Registration: N56493
MSN: 7406C
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5Nm Sw Of Mcnea, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5Nm Sw Of Mcnea, AZ
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (219)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A RIGHT TURN WITH AN ABNORMALLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT APPEAREDTO STALL & SLIDE TOWARD THE LEFT WING. BEFORE A RECOVERY COULD BE COMPLETED THE LEFT WING & NOSE HIT SIMULTANEOUSLY AT A 45 DEG ANGLE IN SOFT GROUND. A WITNESS STATED THE PLT HAD SAID HE WAS GOING TO BUZZ THE PERSONS REMAINING ON THE GROUND. A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 7,000 FT WAS CALCULATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03694