Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4448L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 388107

Date:Thursday 16 May 2024
Time:c. 14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4448L
MSN: 17254541
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lampson Field (1O2), Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Destination airport:Lampson Field, CA (1O2)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a field during an attempted go-around following a loss of engine power. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

Location