Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N68VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38814

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kenneth R. Messer
Registration: N68VT
MSN: D-8656
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nederland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Lee's Summit, Missouri, on the morning of the accident to visit family members in Kremmling, Colorado. He initiated flight following services with Denver Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) and then Denver TRACON while en route and at 1015:31, services were terminated. The pilot was advised to re-contact Denver ARTCC for further advisories, but failed to do so. The last National Track Analysis Program (NTAP) radar 'hit' of the accident airplane was at 1019:23 at an altitude of 12,600 feet. According to witnesses working several miles east of the accident site, they heard an airplane flying overhead traveling east to west and low to the ground; however, low cloud cover, snow and poor visibility prevented them from viewing the aircraft. A squall line 3 miles wide running north/south was passing through the area, with hail and cloud to cloud lightening. The mountains to the west and the direction in which the airplane was traveling were obscured. At 1943, an alert notice (ALNOT) was issued. A search was initiated, and the aircraft was located at 1430 the following afternoon. The airplane was found along a 45 degree inclining slope at an elevation of 12,808 feet mean sea level on a glacier along the north face of Arapaho Peak on the east side of the Continental Divide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional and continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were his failure to obtain a weather briefing, the existing weather conditions that included snow, hail, obscuration and lightning, and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA093

Location