Accident Piper PA-28-201T N2854R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38829

Date:Sunday 8 December 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2854R
MSN: 28-7921065
Total airframe hrs:632 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:So. Lake Tahoe , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (1Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON A VFR FLT FROM SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA, TO TRACY, CA, THE PLT FAILED TO OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING OR FILE A FLT PLAN. WX AT THE airport OF DEPARTURE WAS REPORTED AS SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 1500 FT, BROKEN CEILING CONDITIONS AT AN ESTIMATED 3000 FT, VISIBILITY 20 MILES, TEMP 30 DEGREES F., DEW POINT 16 DEGREES F., WITH LIGHT SNOW FALLING AT THE TIMEOF TAKEOFF. AN ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED BY A SATELLITE AND TRANSPORT ACFT AT APRX 1721 HRS AND WAS REPORTED TO SCOTT AFB ASR CENTER. A CAP ACFT WAS DISPATCHED TO THE REPORTED COORDINATES AND THE ACFT'S WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT ABOUT 1100 HRS ON THE MORNING FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. WX CONDITIONS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE FORECAST TO BE OBSCURED WITH PRECIPITATION DURING THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38426