Accident Cessna 172A N7672T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38830

Date:Sunday 26 January 1986
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Lindsay Strathmore Flyers
Registration: N7672T
MSN: 47282
Total airframe hrs:4451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strathmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Strathmore, CA (1Q1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON RETURNING TO HIS HOME AIRPORT, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RUNWAY DUE TO HEAVY FOG COVERING THE AREA. HE ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO DESCEND UNDER THE FOG. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ORANGE TREES APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00193