Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N6626E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38834

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Thomas C Tunby
Registration: N6626E
MSN: 56126
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boscobel, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (1C8)
Destination airport:Kindred, ND (1ND3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INST RATED PLT, WHO WAS AN A&P MECH & AN AUTHORIZED INSPECTOR, HAD JUST PURCHASED AN ACFT. ON 12/18/90, HE & ANOTHER MECH TRAVELED TO ROCKFORD, IL TO TAKE POSSESSION OF THE ACFT. THEY WORKED ON THE ACFT & THE PLT CERTIFIED AN ANNUAL INSPN. ON 12/19/90, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT TO KINDRED, ND. THE WX PREVENTED FLT TO KINDRED, BUT THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY AS FAR AS WX WOULD PERMIT. HE TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 1415 CST. A RESIDENT NR BOSCOBEL HEARD AN ACFT FLYING LOW IN HIS VCNTY AT ABOUT 1530 TO 1600 CST. LATER, THE RESIDENT LEARNED THAT AN ACFT WAS MISSING. HE SEARCHED THE AREA & FOUND THE WRECKAGE WHERE THE ACFT HAD HIT TREES WHILE DSCNDG ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. THE RESIDENT RECALLED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 200 YDS WHEN HE HEARD THE ACFT BEFORE IT CRASHED. ABOUT 25 MI EAST AT LONE ROCK, WI, THE 1459 CST WX WAS IN PART: 700' OVC, 1-1/2 MI VIS WITH FOG. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24744