Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2838V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38848

Date:Sunday 19 December 1982
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2838V
MSN: 28-7916466
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bancroft, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Destination airport:Milbank, SD (1D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL, 20 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. WITNESSES STATEDTHAT THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR & VISIBILITY GOOD BUT IT WAS A VERY DARK NIGHT WITH ONLY A VERY SMALL PORTION OF THE MOON SHOWING. THE ONLY OUTSIDE LIGHT IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ON A NEARBY FARM. THE PLT'S NIGHT FLYING TIME WAS REPORTED AS LIMITED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04980