Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7972Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38853

Date:Friday 24 February 1995
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Scn, Inc,
Registration: N7972Y
MSN: 30-1071
Total airframe hrs:8434 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Macon County Airport, Franklin, Macon County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT REQUESTED LANDING ADVISORIES; RUNWAY 7 WAS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED A FINAL APPROACH FOR THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE MID-FIELD POINT, AND ONLY SEVERAL FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT EXECUTED A SLIGHT CLIMB. THE CLIMB CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END RUNWAY 25. AT THIS POINT, THE PILOT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND 700 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 25, AND BURNED. AT THE TIME OF THE APPROACH, THE SUN WAS ON THE WESTERN HORIZON. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT WRECKAGE DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 90 FEET LONG AND 40 FEET WIDE. THE POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRFRAME CENTER SECTION AND EMPENNAGE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. A FACTOR WAS SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA054
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7972Y