Accident Cessna 172N N733CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38857

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Center One
Registration: N733CH
MSN: 17268187
Total airframe hrs:8544 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(90D)
Destination airport:Mora, MN (19D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH 2 PSGRS ABOARD TO FLY TO A NEARBY airport TO REFUEL. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 35, THE ENG LOST PWR. THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 1/4 MI NORTH OF THE RWY & TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN WITH THE TAIL BROKEN DOWN & TO THE RIGHT. ONLY ABT 7 0Z OF FUEL WAS FND IN THE ACFT. LATER, THE ENGE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN DURING AN OPNL CHECK. THE PLT HAD 3 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1982 N733CH Private 0 Isle, MN sub