Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6732C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38870

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Airtech Avionics, Inc.
Registration: N6732C
MSN: E-1645
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Caldwell, TX (14R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-IFR RATED PRIVATE PILOT, WHO WAS TRAVELING ON BUSINESS, ROUTINELY ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A SAFETY PILOT. AN IFR-RATED PILOT WAS RETAINED FOR THE FLIGHT. THE IFR PORTION OF THE FLIGHT WAS CANCELLED AT APPROXIMATELY 4,000 FEET IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE HIGH AND FAST ON THE APPROACH. THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE OBSERVED TO BE IN THE DOWN POSITION. ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD TO BE REDUCED, FOLLOWED BY ONLY THE SOUND OF A WINDMILLING PROPELLER. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED UP, STALLED, AND DEPARTED FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT ASSUMING A RIGHT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. GROUND IMPACT WAS MADE IN THE SAME ATTITUDE. POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE POSITIONED BETWEEN THE OFF AND LEFT TANK POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. SUBSEQUENT LABORATORY EXAMINATION CONFIRMED THIS FINDING. THIS RESULTED IN THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE RESULTING IN A FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA078

Location