Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N441CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38872

Date:Thursday 1 April 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Manfred W. Engler
Registration: N441CB
MSN: 61P-0417150
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clair Shore, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Destination airport:Freemont, OH (14G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off from Port Huron, Michigan, on April 1, 1999, at 1130 est. The airplane was scheduled to arrive in Freemont, Ohio. An employee of the pilot's company said that the pilot was going to meet a customer there. At 1230 est, the customer called the company inquiring about the pilot. The employee said that the pilot 'would have taken the shortest route, over [Lake] St. Clair, Ontario [Province], and [Lake] Erie,' to get to Freemont, Ohio. An ALNOT was issued at 1803 est. Search and rescue operations were conducted by the U. S. Coast Guard, Civil Air Patrol, and the Canadian Search and Rescue Center. The search was suspended on April 10, 1999, at 2125 est. The passenger's body was discovered on May 1, 1999, in the Lake St. Clair shipping channel, approximately 6.9 miles east of St. Clair Shores, Michigan. On July 2, 1999, the pilot's body was found in Lake St. Clair. Parts of the airplane identified from the make and model of aircraft were recovered with the bodies.

Probable Cause: Undetermined as the aircraft was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA227

Location