Accident Piper PA-60-601P N410HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38876

Date:Saturday 10 March 1990
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Bhp
Registration: N410HC
MSN: 61P-0367-116
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Destination airport:Rochelle, IL (12C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADZD OF TSTMS & HVY RAIN ALONG THE ROUTE. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED A WARNING OF A SEVERE TSTM WATCH WITH HAIL, WIND GUSTS TO 65 KTS & A SIGMET (31C). THE PLT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN & TOOK OFF AT 1148 CST. WHILE EN ROUTE AT 15,000 MSL, HE REQD & RCVD CLNC TO DIVERT 10 DEG LEFT TO AVOID 'SOME CLOUDS.' SOON THEREAFTER, THE ATC CTLR NOTICED THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 500' HI & REMINDED THE PLT TO MAINT 15,000'. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, THEN THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN IN-FLT BREAKUP OF THE ACFT OCCURRED & THE PLANE CRASHED. THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANEL separated FM POSITIVE OVERLOAD FAILURE & WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 MI FM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO PREIMPACT FATIGUE WAS FND. A WITNESS, WHO SAW THE ACFT DSCNDG OUT OF THE CLOUDS, SAW A FUNNEL CLOUD IN THE AREA BEFORE THE ACDNT. CAUSE: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO EXCEED ITS DESIGN STRESS LIMITS AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDTIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22680