Accident Cessna 172P N55276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38881

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55276
MSN: 17275149
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Axton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, VA (6VA2)
Destination airport:-1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 30 FOOT HIGH UNMARKED POWERLINE ABOUT 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY OF A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE INDICATING THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED AT THE AIRPORT. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH AN OBSTACLE. CONTRIBUTING WAS AN UNMARKED POWERLINE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24724

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1982 N55276 Texas Westaire Inc. 0 Fort Worth, TX sub