Accident Flake TALON XP unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38886

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:16:00
Type:Flake TALON XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (03S)
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR (0S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER HAVING BEEN MISSING FOR 23 MONTHS, AN UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, OCCUPIED BY A NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT AND A PASSENGER, WAS FOUND BY HUNTERS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN WAS COVERED WITH TREES IN EXCESS OF TWO HUNDRED FEET IN HEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND NOSE DOWN AND INVERTED ON STEEP TERRAIN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, SEARCH AND RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT A STORM FRONT HAD MOVED THROUGH THE AREA. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT HAD BEEN CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE UNDER PROVISIONS OF 14 CFR 103, ABOUT THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. A SECOND SEAT HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE FOR THE PILOT'S CHECKOUT; THE SECOND SEAT WAS TO HAVE BEEN REMOVED AFTER THE CHECKOUT, SO THE AIRPLANE COULD BE OPERATED AS AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 17 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND/OR CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITION AND FLIGHT INTO AN AREA WITH ADVERSE WEATHER AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13808