Accident Cessna 172P N52444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38897

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Chicago Aviation
Registration: N52444
MSN: 17274525
Total airframe hrs:1149 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Destination airport:South Haven, MI (0D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIECES OF WRECKAGE AND THE BODY OF THE PLT WERE RECOVERED FROM LAKE MICHIGAN APRX 4 MI SW OF ST JOSEPH. WX AT THE DEP airport WAS VFR BUT DETERIORATED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT OVER THE LAKE DUE TO FOG BECOMING IMC. A CAUTION STATEMENT PRINTED ON THE CHICAGO SECTIONAL WARNED PLTS OF A LOSS OF HORIZONTAL REFERENCE AT LOW ALT OVER THE LAKE DURING HAZY CONDITIONS OR AT NIGHT. THERE WERE NO RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT AFTER BEING CLEARED TO TAKEOFF WITH A NORTH EASTERLY DEP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40221