Accident Aero Commander A-9 N7714V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38898

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9
Owner/operator:Robertson Crop Dusting Service
Registration: N7714V
MSN: 1466
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Haven, MI (0D1)
Destination airport:South Haven, MI (0D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. THE PLT OF THE ACFT HAD BEEN INTERRUPTED AT THE REFUELING PUMP BY AN ACFT WHICH WAS AWAITING A CHEMICAL RELOAD. THE STUDENT CROP DUSTING PLT, WHO WAS ALSO A LOADER, LEFT THE REFUELING AREA TO LOAD THE 2ND ACFT. HE WAS SEEN GOING BACK TO THE REFUELING AREA BUT WAS NOT OBSERVED ACTUALLY REFUELING. THE CRASHED ACFT WAS FOUND WITH ONE QUART OF FUEL IN THE RUPTURED RIGHT TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. NO RESIDUAL FUEL OR ODOR WAS PRESENT AROUND THE WRECKAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40212