Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5024C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3890

Date:Sunday 11 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5024C
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:vicinity of Patterson, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patterson, LA (PTN/KPTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11.7.65: aircraft went missing on a flight in the vicinity of Patterson, Louisiana. Aircraft may have ditched into Vermilion Bay, LA, or the Gulf of Mexico. Damage and injuries presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the 50 year-old pilot was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=74683&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5024C
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_P._Williams_Memorial_Airport