Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N5NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38900

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Flights
Registration: N5NG
MSN: 9433
Total airframe hrs:2519 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH)
Destination airport:Chatham, MA (0B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT 5000' MSL, THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD AN ENG PROBLEM & REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO LAND AT THE PROVIDENCE/THEODORE FRANCIS GREEN STATE airport, WHICH WAS APRX 12 MI AWAY. THE PLT THEN ASKED THE CONTROLLER IF THAT WAS THE CLOSEST ARPT; HOWEVER, DUE TO THE RADIO CONGESTION, THE CONTROLLER HAD DIFFICULTY UNDERSTANDING THE PLT. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED TO THE PROVIDENCE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ACROSS AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY APRX 2 MI FROM THE airport WHILE ON A HEADING IN THAT DIRECTION. DURING THE CRASH LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE DIVIDER/BARRIER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG CRANKSHAFT, PN 639243, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE AT TWO LOCATIONS. THE FORWARD FAILURE WAS THRU THE CRANKCHEEK BETWEEN THE #2 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL & THE #3 CONNECTING ROD CRANKPIN. THE AFT FAILURE WAS THRU THE CRANKCHEEK BETWEEN THE #4 CONNECTING ROD CRANKPIN & THE #3 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL. BOTH FATIGUE CRACKS HAD SUBSURFACE ORIGINS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37879