Accident Cessna T210M N6985B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38915

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6985B
MSN: 21062864
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (061)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS WERE TO MEET ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AT A PREPLANNED AIRPORT, WHERE THEY TO BE PICKED UP BY A TOUR CONCESSIONEER AT 2100 HOURS FOR A CAMPOUT PRIOR TO A RIVER RAFTING TRIP. AT 2110 HOURS THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER MAKING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT ANOTHER AIRPORT 13 MILES BEYOND THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. BOTH AIRPORTS WERE LOCATED ON THE SAME VOR RADIAL, 13 MILES APART. THE MISTAKEN AIRPORT WAS 1300 FEET HIGHER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT IN COMMAND HAD A MEDICAL RESTRICTION AGAINST NIGHT FLIGHT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER WAS NOT QUALIFIED IN THE AIRCRAFT NOR WAS HE NIGHT CURRENT. THE OFFICIAL SUNSET WAS AT 1950 HOURS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISIDENTIFICATION OF THE AIRPORT AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR HIS NIGHT TIME MEDICAL LIMITATION AND LACK OF GEOGRAPHIC FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24037_