Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N75SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38922

Date:Saturday 12 May 1990
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Sydney J Hendrick
Registration: N75SH
MSN: 1719
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Novato, CA (056)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a clear area in front of a private residence, and headed towards a valley. The helicopter accelerated in ground effect for about 370 feet utilising an airspeed over altitude departure profile. It then flew directly into and severed two distribution power lines which were located about 4 feet above the elevation of the take-off area (the power poles stood on lower ground).

The main rotor blade tip, chin bubble and the tail rotor drive shaft were broken during the collision and the pilot lost control. The helicopter veered 90 degrees to the right and crashed about one-quarter of a mile from the lines. The poles which supported the lines were located behind trees and were not visible from the take-off area. Earlier in the day the pilot had made two local flights over the same area and the poles/lines were not noted, according to the pilot. The helicopter was not equipped with optional wire cutters.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and improper climb

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90FA170 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23158&key=1&queryId=e88d8533-1a91-461d-a788-bf3b05642f1d&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=75SH