Accident Cessna T210M N761NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38925

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Csy Investments
Registration: N761NE
MSN: 21062380
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER DEPARTED THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AREA FOR AN EVENING FLIGHT TO THE CENTRAL PART OF THE STATE. HE CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL FOR ENTRY INTO THE LOS ANGELES TCA AND THROUGH THE VFR CORRIDOR OVER LAX. THE PILOT THEN CLIMBED OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN TO 10500 FEET MSL, AND INTERCEPTED THE V 107 AIRWAY. AFTER PASSING THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THE PILOT DESCENDED TO 4500 FEET MSL, ON V 107. ACCORDING TO THE JEPPESEN LOW ALTITUDE ENROUTE CHARTS THREE AND FOUR, THE MINIMUM ENROUTE ALTITUDE FOR THAT SEGMENT OF THE AIRWAY IS 7000 FEET MSL. ACCORDING TO THE SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART THE MAXIMUM ELEVATION FIGURE (MEF), FOR THE ACCIDENT AREA IS 5600 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 4500 FOOT WRIGHT MOUNTAIN ABOUT 80 FEET BELOW A RIDGE LINE IN LEVEL FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE RADAR DATA THE AIRPLANE GROUND SPEED WAS ABOUT 160 KNOTS WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST ABOUT TWO AND ONE HALF MILES WEST OF V 107. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE VMC, HOWEVER, THE NIGHT WAS DARK. THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH AN INVALID MEDICAL CERTIFICATE

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A CRUISE ALTITUDE WHICH WOULD ENSURE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE MOUNTAINOUS NATURE OF THE TERRAIN AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA125

Location