Accident Cessna 172N N8313E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38929

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club
Registration: N8313E
MSN: 17272186
Total airframe hrs:434 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Hendersonville , NC (047)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ROLLING RIGHT & LEFT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT & POWER WAS APPLIED PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE TREES. NW WINDS IN EXCESS OF 25K PREVAILED. A CFI WITNESS STATED THAT IT APPEARED THE PLT WAS NOT CORRECTING FOR DRIFT PROPERLY. A PLT WHO WAS CIRCLING THE airport AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT PRIOR TO STRIKING THE TREES. HE FURTHER STATED THAT DURING HIS LANDING ATTEMPT THE WINDS WERE SUCH THAT HE COULD NOT NEGOTIATE A LANDING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03646_