Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N46871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38940

Date:Sunday 13 October 1985
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N46871
MSN: 751724
Total airframe hrs:3391 hours
Engine model:P&W 985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schellville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0Q3)
Destination airport:Willits, CA (028)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING A SLOW ROLL IMMEDIATELY AFTER DEPARTING FROM RWY 34 AT THE SONOMA VALLEY ARPT. THE PLT STATED TO WITNESSES THAT HE LIKED TO ROLL HIS ACFT AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES INDICATED THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER A 300 TO 400 FT GROUND ROLL AND ATTAINED AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL AT A 45 DEG CLIMB ANGLE. THE AIRSPEED WAS APRX 85 TO 90 MPH WHEN IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT, FELL OUT OF THE MANEUVER AND STRUCK THE GROUND 3/4 OF THE WAY THROUGH THE ROLL. NONE OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING OR SEEING ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38046