Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8103P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38948

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8103P
MSN: 24-3353
Total airframe hrs:6870 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, CA (017)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS ADZD OF A CURRENT AIRMET FOR THE AREA WITH PRECAUTIONS FOR OCNL MDT TURBC BELOW 14,000' & MTN OBSCN. OCNL MDT RIME OR MIXED ICING WAS FORECAST FOR THE AREA AS WELL AS RAIN SHOWER ACTIVITY. WHEN THE PLT OPENED A VFR FLT PLAN AFTER TAKEOFF, HE WAS REMINDED OF THE PRECAUTIONS & AIRMET FOR TURBC & ICING. AS THE FLT CONTD, THE PLT ADZD HE WOULD BE CLIMBING TO 11,500' MSL. A FEW MIN LATER, HE ADZD HE WOULD DEVIATE FROM COURSE TO 'REMAIN VFR ON THESE CLOUDS.' THERE WAS NO FURTHER COM WITH THE ACFT. WITNESSES ON THE GND HEARD A LOUD BANG, THEN SAW THE ACFT DSCND BELOW THE CLOUD LAYER IN A SPIRAL WITH PIECES SEPG. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 1/2 AREA. AN EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT BOTH OUTBOARD SECTIONS OF THE WINGS separated UPWARD & REARWARD, WHILE THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR separated DOWNWARD IN flight. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT VERIFY WHICH MODE OF FLT THE ACFT WAS IN, WHEN THE IN-FLT BREAKUP OCCURRED. CAUSE: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT TO BE EXCEEDED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT CONCERNED INADVERTENT FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1982 N8103P Private 0 Lafayette, IN sub