Accident Thorp T-18C N794PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38957

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18C
Owner/operator:Aldon R. Fisher
Registration: N794PT
MSN: 794
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:So. Lake Tahoe , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot initiated an emergency descent for a forced landing. A line service technician at a nearby airport reported hearing a pilot broadcast that he was at 8,500 feet (about 2,200 feet above the airport's elevation). The pilot indicated that he did not believe he could reach the airport. Witnesses observed the descending airplane. One witness saw the airplane between 400 and 500 feet above ground (water) level approaching the shore line and rolling into a left bank turn. The bank angle increased until the airplane was upside down. Thereafter the airplane descended in a near vertical nose low attitude until colliding into the lake, about 45 yards from shore. The crash site was about 5 miles from the airport. During the examination of the engine and propeller, no evidence was found of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Because of impact damage, not all of the accessories could be tested. The odor of fuel and a petroleum slick was observed in the crash site area. The reason for the loss of engine power was not established.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA247