Accident Cessna 411 N7321U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38958

Date:Monday 3 September 1990
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7321U
MSN: 411-0021
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(FLX)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD RECENTLY BEEN RETURNED TO SVC AFTER 5 YRS IN STORAGE. ON THIS FLT, IT WAS BEING USED TO TRANSPORT TWO POLITICAL CANDIDATES ON THEIR CAMPAIGN ITINERARY. DRG TAKEOFF FROM RWY 3, THE RGT ENG LOST PWR ON THE INITIAL CLIMB & THE ACFT DSCNDD & CRASHED ABT 2 MI SE OF THE ARPT. THE PLT DID NOT COMPLETE THE EMERG PROC FOR AN ENG FAILURE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT HE DID NOT FEATHER THE PROP, DID NOT BANK INTO THE GOOD ENG, AND DID NOT CLOSE THE COWL FLAPS ON THE INOP ENG. AN EXAM OF THE RGT ENG DISCLOSED OVERHEATING & ERROSION OF THE #1 & #4 PISTONS, WHICH RESULTED IN HOLES IN THE TOP EDGES OF THE PISTONS. ALSO, THERE WERE CLOGGED FUEL INJECTORS, CONTAMINATION & CORROSION OF THE FUEL INJECTOR PUMP, AND CONTAMINATION & PARTIAL OBSTRUCTION OF THE MANIFOLD VALVE. ADDITIONALLY, THE ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CTRL OF THE TURBOCHARGER WAS FOUND TO BE INCORRECTLY ADJUSTED. THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 8/13/86. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (INCLUDING HIS FAILURE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER OF THE AFFECTED ENGINE). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND OVERHEAT FAILURE OF THE #1 AND #4 PISTONS IN THE RIGHT ENGINE (FROM PREIGNITION OR DETONATION).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24292