Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N2159K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38968

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Roberto Caiano
Registration: N2159K
MSN: 1Z024-23
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz PZL ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's groundcrew, he had flown 5 application flights that morning. He then changed loading operations to another grass airstrip, one that he had never landed on before. One of the groundcrew reported that the airstrip appeared 'very short,' and he suggested to the pilot that he make his 'first ever' takeoff from the field with a partial load. The pilot agreed. A witness who was flying a few miles north of the accident site reported winds from the south at 35-40 mph, with higher gusts. The manufacture's published maximum crosswind velocity for the airplane is 13 knots. The takeoff roll appeared normal until a witness observed the left wing to 'rise up and then come down almost to the ground.' The aircraft veered right, exiting the north sloping airstrip. The aircraft came to rest in the inverted position. After the accident, one witness looked at the ground scars and reported that 'the brakes were applied alternately (right, left, right, left, right, left) then they were both locked-up.' The pilot had purchased this aircraft on 12/29/95, and had approximately 100 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: the pilot exceeding the maximum authorized crosswind component of the airplane. Factors were the crosswind and the side sloping runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA159

Location