Accident Wildman ADVENTURER N567AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38985

Date:Monday 23 October 2000
Time:16:50
Type:Wildman ADVENTURER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567AW
MSN: 5107-636D4
Engine model:Honda CAM 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8WA0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the gyroplane flying over his residence approximately 300 feet above ground. The witness reported that he waved to the pilot and 'the pilot waved back' and further reported that '...seconds later he [the witness] observed the rear of the gyroplane swaying back and forth and parts falling off the rear portion of the aircraft....' The gyroplane descended steeply to the ground and a post crash fire consumed much of the wreckage. Onsite examination by an FAA inspector determined that the wreckage was confined to a relatively small area with the exception of a diagonal section from the upper portion of the rudder, and one of the propeller's composite blades. These two items were located approximately 150 to 200 feet from the ground impact site. There was evidence of main rotor blade impact on both the separated propeller blade and rudder section. The inspector reported no control discontinuity at the accident site. The gyroplane did not have a horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: A main rotor blade strike (impact) with both a pusher propeller blade and the rudder during an unknown phase of operation resulting in a loss of control and uncontrolled descent to terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22255&key=1