Accident Wicks BOBCAT N9CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38986

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Wicks BOBCAT
Owner/operator:Kay, Craig
Registration: N9CK
MSN: 467
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White House, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/OWNER HAD COMPLETED THE ASSEMBLY OF HIS HOME BUILT AIRPLANE AND HAD CONFIRMED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRWORTHY, BEFORE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. A WITNESS AT THE SOD AIRSTRIP OBSERVED THE PILOT'S TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO ABOUT 500 FEET. THE PILOT MADE SHALLOW TURNS AND RETURNED BACK OVER THE AIRSTRIP, AND WAS LAST SEEN FLYING IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE WEST OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A CRACKING SOUND AND THEN SAW THE LEFT WING AND LEFT DOOR SEPARATE FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE SOD AIRSTRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND FRACTURES FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MATERIAL FAILURE. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE BUILDING PLANS, THE SPAR TONGUE WHICH ATTACHES THE WING TO THE AIRFRAME, WAS NOT PROPERLY CONSTRUCTED WITH A PLYWOOD PLATE ON THE AFT SIDE OF THE TONGUE. THE EXAMINATION FURTHER CONFIRMED THAT THE WING FITTINGS AND BOLTS WERE SECURE. A REVIEW OF THE AIRFRAME MAINTENANCE LOG FAILED TO DISCLOSE A CURRENT PERIODIC INSPECTION. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION'S

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/OWNER'S IMPROPER DESIGN CHANGE OF THE WING SPAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT/OWNER'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A PERIODIC INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA110

Location