Accident Weedhopper B unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38999

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:20:45
Type:Weedhopper B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beresford, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beresford, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED FLYING WHEN IT SUDDENLY NOSED DOWN AND CRASHED. ONE WITNESS SAID HE THOUGHT HE HEARD THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING BEFORE THE NOSE DOWN. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE PISTONS WERE SCORED, TYPICAL OF HIGH OPERATING TEMPERATURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39550