Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N9026S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3900

Date:Friday 13 August 1976
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Joseph H Hager
Registration: N9026S
MSN: TC-965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wentzsville,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left eng fuel selector out of detent and mid way between left main and left aux tanks.

A member of the family added additional details:

New tanks were installed on the left wing. Pilot, Mr. Hager, taxied on to the runway initiating takeoff pre-flight check procedures. It was reported by Airport personnel that the aircraft remained on the runway for an unusual long period of time before take-off. Shortly after takeoff eye witness account stated that the aircraft rolled to the left and nose dived into to the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB