Accident Watts 532 ELITE N5352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39008

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:18:35
Type:Watts 532 ELITE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5352
MSN: 10328JW
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(DVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES LOCATED 1/4 MI NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER DEPARTING THE DAVENPORT, IA AIRPORT AND TURNING TO THE SOUTHWEST. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MOVING IN AN UP AND DOWN MOTION PRIOR TO WHAT APPEARED TO BE PARTS OF THE GYROCOPTER FLYING OFF. THE GYROCOPTER THEN FELL VERTICALLY INTO A CORNFIELD. ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER WAS STRUCK BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE WHICH SEPARATED FROM ITS MOUNTING. A NEARBY WEATHER REPORTING STATION REPORTED A WIND CHANGE OF NEARLY 80 DEGREES AND WIND GUSTS TO 26 KNOTS DURING THE FLIGHT. LOCAL OPERATORS OF THE SAME TYPE OF GYROCOPTER INDICATED THE 'FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE EXTREMELY SENSITIVE INFLIGHT AND OVERCONTROL IS POSSIBLE WHEN IN TURBULENT WIND CONDITIONS.' NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31601