Accident Bede BD-5J N45DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39012

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5J
Owner/operator:Hoover, David
Registration: N45DH
MSN: 13B
Total airframe hrs:238 hours
Engine model:MICROTURBO TRS-18-046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NEARING COMPLETION OF AN AEROBATICS DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT AT AN AIR SHOW. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT PERFORM A 'SPLIT S' MANEUVER, DURING WHICH TIME THE EXPERIMENTAL MICRO JET WAS ROLLED INVERTED TO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM THE ENTRY PORTION OF THE MANEUVER IN A WINGS LEVEL DIVE TO ABOUT A 60 TO 70 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. A VIDEO TAPE TAKEN BY A SPECTATOR SHOWS THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE DID NOT CHANGE PRIOR TO IMPACT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER RECOVERY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA381