Accident Vickers Supermarine 394 Spitfire Mk XVIII N41702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39028

Date:Thursday 19 May 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Supermarine 394 Spitfire Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:Breit, Best, Richmand, Bosch,
Registration: N41702
MSN: 65676390
Engine model:Rolls-Royce GRIFFON 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN AN AREA WHERE THE CLOUDS HAD LOWERED TO SOME OF THE RIDGES, THE PILOT OF THE SPITFIRE BECAME SEPARATED FROM THE ACCOMPANYING AIRCRAFT. AT THE POINT OF SEPARATION, THE PILOT OF THE ACCOMPANYING AIRCRAFT EXECUTED A CLIMB THROUGH INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), TO VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (VMC) ABOVE. AFTER DISCUSSING THEIR REJOIN OPTIONS, THE SPITFIRE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN IMC CLIMB TO REJOIN THE OTHER AIRCRAFT ABOVE THE CLOUDS. DURING HIS CLIMB IN THE WORLD WAR II VINTAGE FIGHTER, WHICH WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES (IFR) OPERATION, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT AN IMC CLIMB IN AN AIRCRAFT NOT CERTIFIED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES (IFR) OPERATION, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S IMC CAPABILITIES. OTHER FACTORS INCLUDE LOW CLOUDS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA122

Location