Accident Vector 610 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39031

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1983
Time:18:05
Type:Vector 610
Owner/operator:Aerodyne Systems
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 1244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turners Falls, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 4/18/83, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS DAMAGED BY HIGH WINDS. THIS NECESSITATED THE REPLACEMENT OF THE FRONT & REAR SPARS AS WELL AS THE BATTENS WHICH PROVIDED CURVATURE TO THE UPPER WING SURFACE. PRIOR TO A TEST FLT, A WEIGHTED TAIL WHEEL WAS ALSO INSTALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, A TEST PLT TOOK OFF TO EVALUATE THE ULTRALIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE PLT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 1000 FT, THEN BEGAN A SERIES OF MANEUVERS. WHILE PERFORMING A MANEUVER, SIMILAR TO A LAZY 8, WITH BANK ANGLES UP TO 60 TO 90 DEG, THE ULTRALIGHT'S LEFT WING FOLDED. THE VEHICLE THEN ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLEDDESCENT & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AFT SPAR TIP HAD ROTATED AROUND THE AFT SPAR IN SUCH A MANNER THAT THE OUTBOARD WING PANEL HAD BENT DOWN & REARWARD. HOLES HAD NOT BEEN DRILLED & STEEL POP RIVETS HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED, PER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, TO PREVENT THE SPAR TIP FROM ROTATING. ALSO, THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS FOUND TO BE 95 MG%. THE TEST PLT ALSO PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE ULTRALIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43121