Accident Rutan VariEze N777EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39035

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N777EJ
MSN: 478
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA
Destination airport:Susanville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A 2ND PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT PULLED UP TO ABOUT 200 FEET AND COMPLETED OVER HALFOF A ROLL, THEN SPIRALED INTO A LAKE AND WAS DESTROYED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT ALL TIMES UNTIL IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04734