Accident Sport Copter N61887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39048

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Sport Copter
Owner/operator:James Vanek
Registration: N61887
MSN: 070
Total airframe hrs:665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1S4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the ultralight operator to see and avoid the landing gyroplane, and the gyroplane pilot's inability to see the departing ultralight vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA129

Location