Accident Bede BD-5B N23105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39050

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23105
MSN: 1950
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:OMC 75ER79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER AN OVERTEMPERATURE READING, AN RPM LOSS AND LOSS OF AIRSPEED WERE RECOGNIZED BY THE PLT DURING THE RECORDING OF THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD A PORTABLE RECORDER ON BOARD AND WAS USING IT DURING THE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE 195 DEGREE TEMPERATURE WAS 'NO BIG DEAL' BUT THEN NOTED A DROP IN AIRSPEED AND STOPPED TALKING. THE RECORDER KETP OPERATING UNTIL THE CRASH AND RECORDED AN RPM REDUCTION TO NEARLY IDLE. POST ACC EXAM NOTED SCORING & BLUEING OF #1 & 2 CYLINDER WALLS INDICATING OVERHEATING & POSSIBLE SEIZURE OF THE ENG. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ENG & FUEL LINES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37735