Accident Valley Adventurers, Inc. ADVENTURER 333 N323VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39053

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Valley Adventurers, Inc. ADVENTURER 333
Owner/operator:Valley Adventurers, Inc.
Registration: N323VA
MSN: 193
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet 7.5 LITER V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been on display at the Experimental Aircraft Association's annual convention in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, about 14 miles north of the accident site, for several days prior to the accident flight. It was determined that no flights of the airplane had occurred in the intervening period between the arrival at Oshkosh and the accident flight. The flight initiated on the day of the accident was for the purpose of returning the airplane to Arkansas. While in-flight, the airplane suffered the loss of the horizontal stabilizer, elevator, rudder, both wings, and a portion of the vertical stabilizer. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the structure revealed insufficient material attaching the horizontal stabilizer to the vertical stabilizer. An examination of six other similar airplanes under construction found evidence of a lack of quality controls in manufacturing, technique, failure to follow published construction manuals and guidelines, and general oversight by the kit supplier/manufacturer. The kits were supplied and/or manufactured by single manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The kit manufacturer's use of inadequate material in construction of the airplane, his inadequate application of quality controls resulting in the debonding of the horizontal stabilizer. Factors were the total loss of the horizontal stabilizer, the elevator, the rudder, both wings, and a partial loss of the vertical stabilizer, and wing struts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA248

Location