Accident Bushby Mustang II N49YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39058

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1994
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Norris, Donald O.
Registration: N49YP
MSN: M-II-769
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Churchtown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER SIMILAR TO A TAIL SLIDE. DURING THE MANEUVERING, AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE OCCURRED. PIECES OF THE AIRPLANE WERE FOUND OVER AN 1800' AREA. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE CANOPY HAD SHATTERED; THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, RIGHT ELEVATOR, LEFT AILERON, CANOPY FRAME & PASSENGER'S BODY HAD SEPARATED FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF DOWNWARD DEFORMATION ON THE SEPARATED STABILIZER & ELEVATOR. ALSO, EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING CRACK WAS FOUND IN THE CANOPY LATCH MECHANISM, BUT THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE WHETHER THE LATCH HAD FAILED BEFORE OR AFTER THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP HAD BEGUN. THE AIRPLANE KIT MANUFACTURER DISCOURAGED TAIL SLIDES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF A MANEUVER THAT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA099

Location