Accident Trike unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39073

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two-seat airplane was flying in loose formation with two other airplanes. During final approach to landing in a private hay field, the airplane's left wing struck an oak tree. The airplane descended approximately 40 to 50 feet and collided with the ground. According to Title 14 CFR Part 103, an ultralight is a vehicle that is used or intended to be used for manned operation by a single occupant. An exemption allowing a two-seat airplane to be operated under Part 103 may be granted for flight instruction; however, according to a listing of all exemption holders, the pilot did not possess an exception. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain appropriate clearance with objects during final approach to landing. A factor was the tree.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20586_