Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N19NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39148

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:11:45
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N19NS
MSN: 3989
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Browns Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Browns Valley, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED AT 300 FT WHEN A POWER LOSS APPARENTLY OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED STEEPLY INTO A WOODED AREA. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT/MANUFACTURER HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT,S ENGINE IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A LOUD SOUND AS THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN THE DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32538