Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N25873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39150

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25873
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (FAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN INVERTED POSITION IN ABOUT A 30 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DOING AEROBATICS WITH THE LAST MANEUVER A SPIN. THE ACFT SPUN TO AN OUT OF SIGHT POSITION BEHIND THE TREES AND A CRASH WAS HEARD. THE CFI ON THIS FLT HAD BEEN KNOWN TO PERFORM AEROBATICS IN THIS ACFT AND TO ALLOW STUDENTS TO DO THEM. THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION ON THE DAY OF THE FLT HAD BEEN RECOMMENDED FOR AN INSTRUMENT RATING CHECK RIDE. ONE PILOT WHO HAD FLOWN WITH THIS CFI SAID LIMITED AEROBATICS HAD BEEN PERFORMED WITH HIM BUT THE CFI PERFORMED AT A POOR PROFICIENCY LEVEL DURING AEROBATICS. A NOTED AEROBATIC PILOT WHO HAD FLOWN THIS ACFT SAID IT SPUN RELATIVELY FLAT. HE STATED THAT WITHOUT TRAINING MOST PROFESSIONAL AEROBATIC PILOTS WERE UNABLE TO RECOGNIZE EITHER THE DIRECTION OR PROPER PROCEDURE FOR RECOVERY FROM AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43294