Accident Stinson 108-3 N4108C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39158

Date:Monday 6 June 1988
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4108C
MSN: 108-5-108
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Collinsville, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF LEG. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE NEAR CLOSED POSITION. THIS POSITION ONLY ALLOWED A SMALL PERCENTAGE OF THE FUEL TO FLOW BUT WOULD ALLOW OPERATION IN THE IDLE RANGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25941_